Home/News/The Best in Heritage. 10th Anniversary Edition.
 

The Best in Heritage. 10th Anniversary Edition.

THE BEST IN HERITAGE - in partnership with EUROPA NOSTRA

The world's only annual survey of awarded museum, heritage and conservation projects.

10th Anniversary Edition

Dubrovnik, C roatia


22-24 September 2011

1st day, Thursday, 22 Sept: arrival, registration, opening 

12.00 - 18.45

registration and two guided tours of the city

Lobby Theatre "Marin Držic" (starts of the tour at 13.00 and at 16.00)

18.50 - 21.00

The Best in Heritage welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić"

Moderator: Dr. Willem de Vos

18.50 - 19.00

Mr. John Sell

Chairman, Advisory Board, The Best in Heritage

19.00 - 19.50

Welcome speeches

Ms. Lila de Chavez, Secretary General, WFFM; Ms. Sneška Quaedvlieg Mihailović, Secretary General, Europa Nostra; Mr. Hans Martin Hinz, President, ICOM; Mr. Anthony Krause, Chief of Culture Unit, UNESCO Venice Office; Mr. Jasen Mesić, Minister of Culture, Croatia (to be confirmed); dr. Andro Vlahušic, Mayor, City of Dubrovnik

19.50 - 20.40

Key note speech and introduction

Professor Tomislav Šola "The Projects of Influence - Ten years of Excellence"

21.00 - 22.30

welcome party in Sponza Palace

offered by ICOM NC of Croatia (and by courtesy of the Dubrovnik Archives, Dr. Ivo Venier, Director)

 

 

2nd day, Friday, 23 Sept: presentations of awarded projects    

 

 

9.30 - 9.55

Project No.1

Museum of Portimăo (Portimăo, Portugal) - Council of Europe Museum Prize 2010

9.55 - 10.20

Project No.2

The Workshops Rail Museum (North Ipswich, Australia) - Australian Tourism Award 2010, Queensland Tourism Award 2010

10.20 - 10.45

Project No.3

Tarbat Discovery Programme (Ross-shire, Scotland) - The British Archeology Award 2010

10.45 - 11.10

Project No.4

Hôpital Notre-Dame ŕ la Rose" (Lessines, Belgium) - Prix des Musees, Prix du Public 2010

11.10 - 11.40

coffee break

11.40 - 12.05

Project No.5 

The NTNU Museum of Natural History and Archaeology (Trondheim, Norway) - The Norwegian Museum of the Year 2010

12.05 - 12.30

Project No.6

Science Center NEMO (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) - MontblancMuseum Awards 2010 - BestMuseum for Children

12.30 - 12.55

Project No.7

Museu Agbar de les Aigües (Cornella de Llobregat, Spain) - Micheletti Award 2010

13.00 - 15.00

lunch

15.00 - 15.25

Project No.8

Ozeaneum (Stralsund, Germany) - European Museum of the Year Award 2010

15.25 - 16.50

Project No.9

The Medical Museion (Copenhagen, Denmark) - Dibner Award for Excellence in Museum Exhibits 2010

16.50 - 17.15

Project No.10

UNESCO Bangkok / Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education"(Asia - Pacific) - Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards for Culture Heritage Conservation 2010

17.15 - 17.45

coffee break

17.45 - 18.10

Project No.11

Museum of Contraception and Abortion (Vienna, Austria) - Kenneth Hudson Award 2010

18.10 - 18.35

Project No.12

Ulster Museum (Belfast, Northern Ireland) - ArtFund Prize 2010

18. 35 - 19.00

Project No.13

Museum Victoria (Melbourne, Australia) - 2010 Museums Australia Award for Excellence, 2010 Victorian Tourism Award

19.00 - 21.00

Free time

21.00

Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum

Greeting by the director of Dubrovnik Museums, Ms. Pavica Vilac, MA

 

3rd day, Saturday, 24 Sept: presentation of awarded projects followed by "New Projects"

 

 

9.05 - 9.30

Project No.14

REMPART: Volunteers for Saving Heritage (Paris, France) Europa Nostra Award 2010 - Education, Training and Awareness-Raising

9.30 - 9.55

Project No.15

Discovering the Museum - BrukenthalNationalMuseum (Sibiu, Romania) Europa Nostra Award 2010 - Education, Training and Awareness-Raising

9.55 - 10.20

Project No.16

Faith in Maintainance (London, UK), Europa Nostra Award 2010 - Education, Training and Awareness-Raising

10.20 - 10.45

Project No.17

The Letters Project (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Europa Nostra Award 2010 - Research

10.45 - 11.15

coffee break

11.15 - 11.40

Project No.18

The Baerwaldbad - Conservation through Vocational Training (Berlin, Germany), Europa Nostra Award 2010 - Education, Training and Awareness-Raising, Grand Prix

11.40 - 12.05

Project No.19

The Westergasfabriek (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Europa Nostra Awards 2010 - Conservation

12.05 - 12.30

Project No.20

Technical Museum in Brno (Brno, Czech Republic) - Gloria Musaealis Award 2009

12.30 - 12.55

ProjectNo.21

NUKU Museum of Puppet Arts (Tallinn, Estonia) Estonian Museums Award for Marketer of the Year 2010

13.00 - 15.00

lunch

15.00 - 15.25

New Project No.1

Museum aan de Stroom - Antwerp, Belgium

15.25 - 15.50

New Project No.2

Museum of Contemporary Art - Zagreb, Croatia

15.50 - 16.15

New Project No.3

Museum of Liverpool - Liverpool, United Kingdom

16.15 - 16.40

New Project No.4

Krapina Neanderthal Museum - Krapina, Croatia

16.40 - 17.05

New Project No.5

MUMA: design of the Victoria & Albert Medieval and Renaissance Galleries - London, United Kingdom

17.05 - 17.30

New Project No.6

Museum Centre Vapriikki - Tampere 1918 - Tampere, Finnland

17.30 - 18.00

The keynote speakers' closing panel discussion with public participation

18.00 - 20.30

Free time

20.30 - 21.30

Closing ceremony in Rector's palace

21.30 - 23.00

Dinner and farewell party in Rector's palace

 

Sunday 25 Sept, Post Conference Excursion (Only upon reservation)  ...read more

Sunday 25 - Monday 26, Inter University Center Dubrovnik :

"Mnemosophia - The Best in Heritage Master Class"...read more

 

 

Put heritage and excellence upon your agenda!

 

www.thebestinheritage.com

    

If you wish to unsubscribe from this Newsletter please reply with UNSUB